The Sea Buckthorn Plant
If you haven't heard of Sea Buckthorn yet, you will soon!
The incredible healing properties of this plant have been well known and documented in Eastern Europe and Asia for centuries but only recently has it been recognized in North America.
Sea Buckthorn is known to combat dry and prematurely aging skin as well as skin irritations such as rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, burns (radiation and sun), and damaged skin due to laser surgery.
The fruit and oils are ideal for skin and hair health due to high levels of the following nutrients:
- rich in Omega 3-6-9 and 7!
- as much as 15 times the Vitamin C of oranges per volume!
- the second highest natural source of Vitamin E in the plant world
- loaded with Beta Carotene
- high levels of Corticoids, Tocopherols, Flavenoids, and 18 Amino Acids that are beneficial for healing!
Our skin care line is specifically blended using the right mixture of fruit, seed, and pulp Sea Buckthorn oils in combination with honey, royal jelly, and other healthy ingredients to nourish your skin. Our products are paraben free, petroleum free, and not tested on animals.
As a food source, Sea Buckthorn fruit is considered one of the new "super foods" of North America. Since being introduced to North America more than a decade ago, the fruit has been made available in a number of foods. Keeping in mind that Sea Buckthorn is a citrus fruit, jams and juices are the most common uses.
- In 1986 many of the Chernobyl nuclear disaster victims were treated with Sea Buckthorn oil
- Russian Cosmonauts have been using Sea Buckthorn to protect their skin from radiation damage during their trips into outer space for years!
- Sea Buckthorn juice was the national drink during the Beijing Olympics
- 90% of the world's Sea Buckthorn is in China